Go Back   Serif Software Forums > Design and Publishing > WebPlus

Notices

WebPlus Questions about using WebPlus for website design

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25th May 2011, 10:46 PM   #1
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Workarounds

Please post links in this thread to known solutions - workarounds - to quirks you've discovered. A brief summary would also be helpful

Thanks
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 25th May 2011, 10:47 PM   #2
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Workarounds

http://forums.serif.com/showthread.php?t=92195
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 25th May 2011, 10:54 PM   #3
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Workarounds

X4 forms with file browser control do not display correctly in X5.

Solution by Martin Taylor is here
http://forums.serif.com/showpost.php...3&postcount=34
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 26th May 2011, 12:00 AM   #4
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Workarounds - X4 to X5 ftp accounts

Yes, ftp accounts from X4 are available in X5

http://forums.serif.com/showthread.p...t=ftp+accounts
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 26th May 2011, 09:30 AM   #5
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Workarounds - hyperlink

Hyerplink issues in tables

http://forums.serif.com/showthread.php?t=92019

http://forums.serif.com/showpost.php...3&postcount=17
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome

Last edited by mjh; 26th May 2011 at 05:45 PM.
mjh is offline  
Old 26th May 2011, 10:01 AM   #6
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Workarounds - E-Commerce database merge

Hi

The datasource for the paypal e-commerce database merge only accepts *.sdb or *.csv files.

http://forums.serif.com/showthread.php?t=92492
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 26th May 2011, 10:29 AM   #7
Bhikkhu Pesala
Master
 
Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: East London, UK
Posts: 16,887
Bhikkhu Pesala is a splendid one to beholdBhikkhu Pesala is a splendid one to beholdBhikkhu Pesala is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: Workarounds

Copy text to spell-check and add words in a new site. Added words will then be available on reloading old sites.

Expanded verion of the spell-check workaround:


http://forums.serif.com/showpost.php...9&postcount=15

Move the text frame to a new site and check it there. There you can add words to the dictionary.
Select all text frames on the page (Ctrl Shift A or Ctrl Double-click)
Cut (Ctrl X)
Switch to a blank new site (Ctrl N)
Paste in Place (Ctrl Alter V)
Run Spell-check (F7), adding the words to the dictionary
Select all (Ctrl A)
Cut (Ctrl X)
Close the unwanted new site
Paste in Place (Ctrl Shift V).
__________________
Free Serif SoftwarePagePlus ReviewIrfanView HelpMy FontsSerif Fonts
Help: DPX6PPX7WPX7 Specs AMD A10-6800K, 8 Gb on Win 7 64-bit Edit

Last edited by mjh; 30th May 2011 at 08:06 PM. Reason: expanded information
Bhikkhu Pesala is offline  
Old 28th May 2011, 02:17 AM   #8
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Workarounds

How to integrate X4 templates in X5


Re: X4 Templates

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi all,

The behaviour of the Template Pack installations is such that it will install appropriate links between the files and the available versions of software at install time.

Yes, these packages will allow for the templates to appear within WebPlus X5, but only if the Template Packs are installed after the software.

If you are all ready enjoying the Template Packs with WebPlus X4 and have since also installed WebPlus X5, you need to uninstall and reinstall the Template Packs - the templates will appear in both program's template browser as a result of detecting both on the system.
__________________
Gareth Morris
Production Supervisor
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 28th May 2011, 03:53 AM   #9
cliffm
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Florida, USA
Posts: 313
cliffm is on a distinguished road
Default Pop-Up Panels & Tips on Text Roll Over

..
I've been reading that (and it's true), that you cannot apply an 'action' to 'text' as with 'object's, 'buttons', & 'pictures'. So...

I, like many of you, would like to just move the mouse over some text and have a pop-up panel with some text (or anything else we desire to show.

Well after racking my brains, this is the only solution I can come up with..... if you have other/better solutions to this, I would love to know what you've come up with.

http://sampletestwebsite.com/popup%2...llover%20text/

Thanks
Cliff
cliffm is offline  
Old 28th May 2011, 03:55 AM   #10
cliffm
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Florida, USA
Posts: 313
cliffm is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Workarounds

Thanks for this one mjh. I was wondering why my older 'purchased' templates weren't showing up in X5....

Cliff
cliffm is offline  
Old 28th May 2011, 09:09 AM   #11
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Pop-Up Panels & Tips on Text Roll Over

Quote:
Originally Posted by clumein2@gmail.com View Post
..
I've been reading that (and it's true), that you cannot apply an 'action' to 'text' as with 'object's, 'buttons', & 'pictures'. So...

I, like many of you, would like to just move the mouse over some text and have a pop-up panel with some text (or anything else we desire to show.

Well after racking my brains, this is the only solution I can come up with..... if you have other/better solutions to this, I would love to know what you've come up with.

http://sampletestwebsite.com/popup%2...llover%20text/

Thanks
Cliff
Thanks for this one, Cliff.
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 28th May 2011, 01:05 PM   #12
RichardS
Master
 
RichardS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nr Hitchin, UK
Posts: 19,748
RichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant future
Default Double Quotes truncate Title Attributes

http://forums.serif.com/showthread.php?t=92652

At present, any double quotes typed into the title attributes of eg. images will cause the title to be truncated when displayed in a web browser.

Temporary workaround: Use single quotes instead of double quotes.
__________________
64-bit Win8.1.2 Pro, 8GB RAM, i5-2320, HD2000 Graphics.
32-bit Win8.1.2 Pro, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, 256MB ATI Radeon 200 Graphics.
32-bit WinXP Home, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, 256MB ATI Radeon 200 Graphics.
RichardS is offline  
Old 29th May 2011, 12:22 PM   #13
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Lightboxes showing same picture and title for different images on the page

Lightboxes showing same picture and title for different images on the page


http://forums.serif.com/showthread.p...912#post653912
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 29th May 2011, 02:53 PM   #14
AlfredP
Guru
 
AlfredP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 26,525
AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Workarounds

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjh View Post
As somebody famous once said:
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjh View Post
A brief summary would also be helpful

Alfred
__________________
Windows 7® Home Premium SP1 64-bit; Intel® Core™ i5-480M 2.6GHz; 6GB DDR3 RAM; Intel® HD Graphics
La perfection est atteinte non quand il ne reste rien à ajouter, mais quand il ne reste rien à enlever.
(Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing left to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.)
- Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (1900-1944)
AlfredP is offline  
Old 31st May 2011, 10:22 AM   #15
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Workarounds - Custom Navigation Trees

http://forums.serif.com/showpost.php...69&postcount=2
The ability to name and save multiple custom navigations trees was removed from X5. It was causing customers more problems than it was solving.

If you need to reuse a custom navigation tree within your document, you can copy and paste the existing navigation bar and change the style and appearance.

Hope this helps
__________________
Andrew Woodhouse
Senior Testing Engineer
Serif (Europe) Ltd.
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 31st May 2011, 10:32 AM   #16
annvan
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 38
annvan is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Workarounds

I have reverted back to WebPlus X4 as X5 totally messed up my site and caused way too many problems. My site is back as it should be and I will not be using X5 until the many issues/bugs have been fixed.
annvan is offline  
Old 31st May 2011, 10:39 AM   #17
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Workarounds - Form error with external php script

http://forums.serif.com/showpost.php...11&postcount=4

Form error with external php script

-------------------------------

The other way is in Action select "A remote script" type into the box the name of the script - ffprocess.php if it is located in a folder - foldername/ffprocess.php and then add the file using File Manager. You can also create the folder there if required.
__________________
Nigel
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 31st May 2011, 10:42 AM   #18
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Workarounds - Accessing WebPlus.net email and hosting account.

Re: Accessing my web hosting ...
In whatever browser you want to use, log in here:
https://www.serif.com/community/login.asp

Click the Link My Hosting link on the right hand side (if you haven't already linked your account)

Enter your Serif Web Resources account details

Now use the Manage My Hosting link to see your hosting account(s) and click the Manage Email link under your hosting account to either access webmail or see the details needed to set up an email program to access your email.
__________________
Sarah Woodhouse
QA Manager
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 31st May 2011, 06:19 PM   #19
Tom.
Guru
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 21,678
Tom. is a splendid one to beholdTom. is a splendid one to beholdTom. is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: Workarounds - Flash transparent backgrounds

The 'Transparent Background' option does not appear to be working correctly in X5.

For a workaround, see this post :-

http://forums.serif.com/showthread.p...282#post655282
Tom. is offline  
Old 3rd June 2011, 05:47 PM   #20
Chris9
Senior Member
 
Chris9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bedfordshire UK
Posts: 1,289
Chris9 is a jewel in the roughChris9 is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: Workarounds

Find and Replace not working.

Workaround:

Read through all the text on every page carefully, and replace the words you need to change manually.



(I'm in that sort of mood)

Chris - "hey, it's nearly the weekend" - 9

__________________________________________________ ______

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhikkhu Pesala View Post
In fact, there's a better work-around — open WritePlus and then Find and Replace will work (for all stories).

I suspect that this issue is related to the Spell-check not working issue, and hopefully fixing that will also fix this.

Has it been reported yet?

I agree, though, something like this would put me in that kind of mood. Looking forward to the next patch.
I didn't want to clutter this thread any more than I already have, so I'll put my reply (and thanks) to Bhikkhu Pesala here.

I didn't know what WritePlus was so I went a-huntin'. It's here for anyone else who needs it:

Right click any text frame > Edit Story > Edit > Find & Replace

Once you're in here, you can edit all instances throughout the site as Bhikkhu says.

Thanks for that Bhikkhu.

__________________
ChrisNever underestimate the power... of WebPlus.
swift image | WP Tips | Serif AddOns (NeilJ) | Video Tutorials (Naz) | Minicart (mjh) | Richosoft
Win 7 Pro | Inspiron 1750 x 64 bit | Intel Core 2 Duo CPU P7450 @ 2.13GHz, 2134MHz | 4GB RAM

Last edited by Chris9; 3rd June 2011 at 07:08 PM.
Chris9 is offline  
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Known bugs and workarounds siehorst General 4 29th April 2011 11:26 AM
PayPal - discount codes and etc. workarounds mjh WebPlus 5 20th July 2009 11:12 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:01 AM.