Go Back   Serif Software Forums > Design and Publishing > WebPlus

Notices

WebPlus Questions about using WebPlus for website design

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24th May 2011, 12:21 AM   #1
ageier
Advanced Member
 
ageier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Age: 25
Posts: 554
ageier is infamous around these parts
Default caché my site

how to do that when I change the page refreshes rapidly in other browsers, and not take so long to change. how to do that plus web x5?
ageier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 12:30 AM   #2
Tom.
Guru
 
Tom.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Norfolk - UK
Posts: 21,678
Tom. is a splendid one to beholdTom. is a splendid one to beholdTom. is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: caché my site

Quote:
Originally Posted by ageier View Post
how to do that when I change the page refreshes rapidly in other browsers, and not take so long to change. how to do that plus web x5?
Does your web host give access to an htaccess file?

If so, see here :-

http://www.askapache.com/htaccess/sp...e-control.html

Where in the world are you located? It might help to put your location in your profile.
Tom. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 12:34 AM   #3
ageier
Advanced Member
 
ageier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Age: 25
Posts: 554
ageier is infamous around these parts
Default Re: caché my site

My web hosting does not have a folder called so htaccess
ageier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 12:40 AM   #4
Tom.
Guru
 
Tom.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Norfolk - UK
Posts: 21,678
Tom. is a splendid one to beholdTom. is a splendid one to beholdTom. is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: caché my site

Quote:
Originally Posted by ageier View Post
My web hosting does not have a folder called so htaccess
Sorry, I don't know what else to suggest.
Tom. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 12:41 AM   #5
ageier
Advanced Member
 
ageier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Age: 25
Posts: 554
ageier is infamous around these parts
Default Re: caché my site

how to do that when I change the page refreshes rapidly in other browsers, and not take so long to change. how to do that plus web x5?
ageier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 12:42 AM   #6
ageier
Advanced Member
 
ageier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Age: 25
Posts: 554
ageier is infamous around these parts
Default Re: caché my site

because they sometimes change the page, but takes a long time updated web plus, I can do that when you change quickly and not be changed later to do
ageier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 12:53 AM   #7
ageier
Advanced Member
 
ageier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Age: 25
Posts: 554
ageier is infamous around these parts
Default Re: caché my site

can you help me? I want that when I upload something new in my site is updated, so users can quickly see the change without having to wait a long time or without having to press F5 to notice the change
ageier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 12:55 AM   #8
mjh
Font of all Knowledge
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,365
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: caché my site

Quote:
Originally Posted by ageier View Post
can you help me? I want that when I upload something new in my site is updated, so users can quickly see the change without having to wait a long time or without having to press F5 to notice the change
There is some code you can add that will force a refresh of the browser being used. I think Ali uses it on her site.

Where are you located?
__________________
mjh

There is a scales icon on the left. It’s a forum user’s reputation.
When a user has helped you, please click on the scales and comment on their helpfulness to you.




---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - AOL 9
mjh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 12:59 AM   #9
Tom.
Guru
 
Tom.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Norfolk - UK
Posts: 21,678
Tom. is a splendid one to beholdTom. is a splendid one to beholdTom. is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: caché my site

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjh View Post
There is some code you can add that will force a refresh of the browser being used. I think Ali uses it on her site.
This might be it :-

http://forums.serif.com/showthread.p...773#post634773
Tom. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 01:01 AM   #10
ageier
Advanced Member
 
ageier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Age: 25
Posts: 554
ageier is infamous around these parts
Default Re: caché my site

look this: http://pagespeed.googlelabs.com/#url...m&mobile=false

Leverage browser caching
ageier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 01:08 AM   #11
Tom.
Guru
 
Tom.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Norfolk - UK
Posts: 21,678
Tom. is a splendid one to beholdTom. is a splendid one to beholdTom. is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: caché my site

Quote:
Originally Posted by ageier View Post
look this: http://pagespeed.googlelabs.com/#url...m&mobile=false

Leverage browser caching
See here :-

http://www.google.com/support/forum/...39bd158a&hl=en

You said your host does not give access to the htaccess file.
Tom. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 01:13 AM   #12
ageier
Advanced Member
 
ageier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Age: 25
Posts: 554
ageier is infamous around these parts
Default Re: caché my site

but you can not do that from the web plus x5?
ageier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 01:19 AM   #13
Tom.
Guru
 
Tom.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Norfolk - UK
Posts: 21,678
Tom. is a splendid one to beholdTom. is a splendid one to beholdTom. is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: caché my site

Quote:
Originally Posted by ageier View Post
but you can not do that from the web plus x5?
Possibly not, I've never heard of it before. Perhaps post the question over at Google Webmaster.
Tom. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 01:20 AM   #14
ageier
Advanced Member
 
ageier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Age: 25
Posts: 554
ageier is infamous around these parts
Default Re: caché my site

ageier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 01:25 AM   #15
Tom.
Guru
 
Tom.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Norfolk - UK
Posts: 21,678
Tom. is a splendid one to beholdTom. is a splendid one to beholdTom. is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: caché my site

Quote:
Originally Posted by ageier View Post
If it is important, consider changing your web host to one that will offer access to that file.

An answer from Google Webmaster :-

The methods described on that page are largely server-level issues and are best-suited to sites with a high level of user traffic. Whether or not you can employ the more advanced settings for your site depends on your hosting environment and your experience with server control mechanisms.
Tom. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 03:07 AM   #16
ageier
Advanced Member
 
ageier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Age: 25
Posts: 554
ageier is infamous around these parts
Default Re: caché my site

I spoke with the hosting offers, and told me that I can create that folder
ageier is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cache

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WebPlus X4: No-Cache of Pages crownburger WebPlus 9 18th February 2010 01:59 AM
Doing Site Updates, but Browser uses page from the Cache Eric WebPlus 13 17th August 2008 08:26 PM
Google Cache not right Alan WebPlus 4 24th May 2005 10:55 PM
How do they cache whole pages? Sydney Harrod WebPlus 20 11th December 2004 03:22 PM
Browser Cache Edward PhotoPlus 0 7th December 2003 05:43 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:25 PM.