Go Back   Serif Software Forums > Design and Publishing > WebPlus

Notices

WebPlus Questions about using WebPlus for website design

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20th May 2011, 07:29 PM   #1
tdgraphics
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 22
tdgraphics is on a distinguished road
Default Cannot Publish my Web Site.

Hi,

I have redone my web site and have tried to upload it to me host server.

I have setup the ftp account in X5 and run the test, everything fine.

I then try to publish the site and I get the error' There was an error opening the remote file index.html fror writing. (OpenRequest failed)

I have republished my web site using NetObject and that works fine, so this is definatly an X5 problem. I will attahce screenshots of the progress.

I hope someone can help me.

Neil
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	49.6 KB
ID:	22786   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	54.7 KB
ID:	22787  
tdgraphics is offline  
Old 20th May 2011, 07:31 PM   #2
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Cannot Publish my Web Site.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdgraphics View Post
Hi,

I have redone my web site and have tried to upload it to me host server.

I have setup the ftp account in X5 and run the test, everything fine.

I then try to publish the site and I get the error' There was an error opening the remote file index.html fror writing. (OpenRequest failed)

I have republished my web site using NetObject and that works fine, so this is definatly an X5 problem. I will attahce screenshots of the progress.

I hope someone can help me.

Neil

Hi Neil

This suggests that the entry in the FOLDER field is not correct.
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 20th May 2011, 07:40 PM   #3
tdgraphics
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 22
tdgraphics is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Cannot Publish my Web Site.

I have nothing in the Director or Folder fields in Cute FTP and Net Objects. SO I have replicated that in X5. I have checked the ftp settings in all 3, Cute FTP / NetObjects / X5 and they are all the same.
tdgraphics is offline  
Old 20th May 2011, 07:41 PM   #4
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Cannot Publish my Web Site.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdgraphics View Post
I have nothing in the Director or Folder fields in Cute FTP and Net Objects. SO I have replicated that in X5. I have checked the ftp settings in all 3, Cute FTP / NetObjects / X5 and they are all the same.
But that's not the issue....

What folder does your host tell you to upload into? Check the original email from the host with the ftp details or check the HELP files on the host.
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 20th May 2011, 07:47 PM   #5
tdgraphics
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 22
tdgraphics is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Cannot Publish my Web Site.

public_html

I have tried that one many times too
tdgraphics is offline  
Old 20th May 2011, 07:52 PM   #6
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Cannot Publish my Web Site.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdgraphics View Post
public_html

I have tried that one many times too

go to Account Detaila, enter public_html into the folder field.

Close the file
Close WP X5

restart X5 while holding down the CTRL key

Now please try to upload again, after verifying that public_html is still in the folder field.
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 20th May 2011, 07:54 PM   #7
tdgraphics
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 22
tdgraphics is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Cannot Publish my Web Site.

I am looking at me email for the web site admin, the ftp address is ftp.tdgraphics.ie, the username is the same as in the account settings in X5, the password too is correct. It states that the files should be placed in public_html, which I have tried as the folder.

There is no other relevant information in the email for FTP.
tdgraphics is offline  
Old 20th May 2011, 07:58 PM   #8
tdgraphics
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 22
tdgraphics is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Cannot Publish my Web Site.

Details seem to be correct as you described last. I closed site then X5. Reopened X5 and then site and tried to publish again.

These details can be seen on the screenshots attached

Last edited by tdgraphics; 20th May 2011 at 08:09 PM.
tdgraphics is offline  
Old 20th May 2011, 08:05 PM   #9
tdgraphics
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 22
tdgraphics is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Cannot Publish my Web Site.

OK,

I have managed to get it to publish the index.html page. I unchecked the Passive Mode in the account settings.

However I now have a greater problem, none of the navigation buttons send me to the correct page, They are not found.

Although I Published Site to Web, it has only published the index.html ONLY.

What I have I done now?

Neil
tdgraphics is offline  
Old 20th May 2011, 08:08 PM   #10
tdgraphics
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 22
tdgraphics is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Cannot Publish my Web Site.

I think it may be sorted, It only uploaded 9 files. On all the other creen shots there were 59 files to be uploaded. I put a tick in all the pages and that seems to be uploading.

mjh thanks you very much for your help

Neil
tdgraphics is offline  
Old 20th May 2011, 08:15 PM   #11
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Cannot Publish my Web Site.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdgraphics View Post
I think it may be sorted, It only uploaded 9 files. On all the other creen shots there were 59 files to be uploaded. I put a tick in all the pages and that seems to be uploading.

mjh thanks you very much for your help

Neil
That'll do it every time.

Next time you upload, tick Publish all Pages, next screen, click Incremental Update.

Magic.
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 20th May 2011, 08:20 PM   #12
tdgraphics
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 22
tdgraphics is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Cannot Publish my Web Site.

Thanks for being patient, newbe at WebPlus.

Neil
tdgraphics is offline  
Old 20th May 2011, 08:25 PM   #13
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Cannot Publish my Web Site.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdgraphics View Post
Thanks for being patient, newbe at WebPlus.

Neil
Hiya Neil

Just wipe away your tears now....

We all start some place, glad you're getting a handle on things now.

Come back with more questions... to ask or to answer.
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 21st May 2011, 05:37 AM   #14
DaveinSpain
Advanced Member
 
DaveinSpain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Almanzora, Spain
Posts: 997
DaveinSpain is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Cannot Publish my Web Site.

Just a thought. I have no idea why this should happen, but I had exactly the same problem in WPX4 and it is still there in WPX5. Simply switching off passive mode cured it completely. It has been investigated extensively by Serif, who cannot find the cause, but it makes no real difference anyway. (Filezilla works perfectly in Passive mode.)

Dave
__________________
"If a man does not keep pace with his companions, perhaps it is because he hears a different drummer. Let him step to the music he hears, however measured or far away."
Henry David Thoreau
DaveinSpain is offline  
Old 22nd May 2011, 02:17 AM   #15
new
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
new is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Cannot Publish my Web Site.

Hello,

I am new to webplus x4. To give you a little background...I bought hosting through webplus and my domain through godaddy.com. I have already contacted godaddy and given them the two nameservers that was given to me on the serif website. Now when I am trying to publish the website.. I keep getting the message,"An error occured whilst trying to get the working directory fron the FTP server".

I have been at this since Wednesday. I am starting to get a little frustrated. Any help that anyone can give me will and is greatly appreciated.
new is offline  
Old 22nd May 2011, 02:21 AM   #16
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Cannot Publish my Web Site.

Quote:
Originally Posted by new View Post
Hello,

I am new to webplus x4. To give you a little background...I bought hosting through webplus and my domain through godaddy.com. I have already contacted godaddy and given them the two nameservers that was given to me on the serif website. Now when I am trying to publish the website.. I keep getting the message,"An error occured whilst trying to get the working directory fron the FTP server".

I have been at this since Wednesday. I am starting to get a little frustrated. Any help that anyone can give me will and is greatly appreciated.

Hi

Welcome to the Serif forums. Which version of WebPlus are you using?

How did you set up Account Details?
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 22nd May 2011, 02:23 AM   #17
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Cannot Publish my Web Site.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjh View Post
Hi

Welcome to the Serif forums. Which version of WebPlus are you using?

How did you set up Account Details?
OK, I see you are using WebPlus X4.

Serif made some changes to ftp about a month ago and you should have received an email from them.

In the ftp address field, just add ftp.

So it will look like this

ftp.subdomain.webplus.net

And, go here
http://forums.serif.com/showthread.php?t=91425
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 22nd May 2011, 02:28 AM   #18
new
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
new is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Cannot Publish my Web Site.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjh View Post
Hi

Welcome to the Serif forums. Which version of WebPlus are you using?

How did you set up Account Details?
I AM USING WEBPLUS X4. I JUST FOLLOWED THE DIRECTION THAT WAS IN THE BOOK. I a not for sure of what you mean by account details.
new is offline  
Old 22nd May 2011, 02:51 AM   #19
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Cannot Publish my Web Site.

Quote:
Originally Posted by new View Post
I AM USING WEBPLUS X4. I JUST FOLLOWED THE DIRECTION THAT WAS IN THE BOOK. I a not for sure of what you mean by account details.
The book has been updated by the information in the link above.

Go to File > Publish Site > Publish to Web > click ACOUNT > next screen > click EDIT

You are now in the Account Details dialog.

in the ftp address field, add ftp. as directed by Serif

so the ftp address field looks like this

ftp.yourdomainname.webplus.net

Hope this helps.
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 22nd May 2011, 02:55 AM   #20
new
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
new is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Cannot Publish my Web Site.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjh View Post
The book has been updated by the information in the link above.

Go to File > Publish Site > Publish to Web > click ACOUNT > next screen > click EDIT

You are now in the Account Details dialog.

in the ftp address field, add ftp. as directed by Serif

so the ftp address field looks like this

ftp.yourdomainname.webplus.net

Hope this helps.
I have done that and website still won't publish. I don't know what else to do. Thank you for your quick response.

Last edited by new; 22nd May 2011 at 02:56 AM. Reason: new info
new is offline  
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PP9....File--->publish site--->publish to web william tipton PagePlus 9 21st February 2012 12:31 AM
WebPlus X2: Publish To Web Site mathprof WebPlus 5 6th May 2011 11:32 PM
PagePlus 8: How to publish site Ashar Mall PagePlus 3 29th April 2011 05:33 PM
cannot publish to my site - only publish to C: Big Mac PhotoPlus 1 23rd November 2004 06:34 AM
Does anybody use Publish site to web or maintain site? Roger WebPlus 7 1st February 2003 04:31 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:03 PM.