Go Back   Serif Software Forums > Photos and Movies > MoviePlus

Notices

MoviePlus Questions about using MoviePlus for video editing

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 9th December 2011, 06:31 PM   #1
Graham_R
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Graham_R is on a distinguished road
Default How to use more CPU/RAM Rendering??

Hi all,

While rendering movies in MoviePlus X5 I notice that I am only using 50% of CPU and 25% of RAM, is there any way to allow/make MoviePlus use more resources?

I have tried to set Priority to High but this dose not make a difference.

I am using a Dell XPS 8300 i7 3.4GHz and 16GB of Ram on Win7 Ult64.

Any and all advice would be greatly appreciated!!

Regards,

Graham.
Graham_R is offline  
Old 9th December 2011, 08:56 PM   #2
MikeW
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4,711
MikeW has a brilliant futureMikeW has a brilliant futureMikeW has a brilliant futureMikeW has a brilliant future
Default Re: How to use more CPU/RAM Rendering??

It's a 32-bit application. It cannot access (and hence use) all your 16 gigs of ram. A 32-bit application can only use roughly 4 gigs (a little bit less actually). So your memory usage is pretty spot on.

Take care, Mike
MikeW is offline  
Old 10th December 2011, 03:40 PM   #3
RichardS
Master
 
RichardS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nr Hitchin, UK
Posts: 19,748
RichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant future
Default Re: How to use more CPU/RAM Rendering??

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeW View Post
It's a 32-bit application. It cannot access (and hence use) all your 16 gigs of ram. A 32-bit application can only use roughly 4 gigs (a little bit less actually). So your memory usage is pretty spot on.

Take care, Mike
Also, possibly depending on the export mode and codec, MvPx5 may be able to use only two CPU cores.

... or only one, on my single-thread, single-core PC
__________________
64-bit Win8.1.2 Pro, 8GB RAM, i5-2320, HD2000 Graphics.
32-bit Win8.1.2 Pro, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, 256MB ATI Radeon 200 Graphics.
32-bit WinXP Home, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, 256MB ATI Radeon 200 Graphics.
RichardS is online now  
Old 11th December 2011, 05:01 PM   #4
Graham_R
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Graham_R is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to use more CPU/RAM Rendering??

Many thanks for all your replies!!

Graham
Graham_R is offline  
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MoviePlus X5: MPX5 AVCHD rendering speed or smart rendering little-e MoviePlus 17 25th September 2012 09:17 AM
A question about pre-rendering ecbritz MoviePlus 8 28th January 2011 10:52 AM
Pop-Up rendering solution TomR WebPlus 3 22nd January 2009 01:59 AM
Could one of these cause rendering problem? P Randall MoviePlus 2 12th January 2007 11:32 PM
HD Rendering Steve de Souza MoviePlus 2 6th October 2005 03:34 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:55 AM.