Go Back   Serif Software Forums > Photos and Movies > PanoramaPlus

Notices

PanoramaPlus Questions about using PanoramaPlus for digital image stitching

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16th May 2010, 11:43 AM   #1
en7jos
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
en7jos is on a distinguished road
Unhappy "Failed to stitch panorama" error

Hi,

Can anyone help with this issue that I'm having with PanoramaPlus X4 (v4.01..008) please? The initial preview (low res) stitch works fine, but then when I go to export the picture and increase the resolution of the output it goes through part of the stitching process and then stops with the following error:

"Failed to stitch panorama at this size, reduce the width and height before trying again."

This happens both if I select the "optimum size" option or if I manually enter a size that is greater than the default. It also does not seem to make any difference if I change the output image type (i.e. bmp or jpg) and it happens with every set of photos I haver tried to stitch.

Any thoughts? This makes the program completely useless as I can only produce the smallest thumbnail panoramas, which kind of defeats the whole point of the program.

I'm using a Dell Studio17 laptop with 4Gb memory and a 2.26GHz chip, so I don't think that's the problem. Also its running Win Vista with no other programs open at the same time.

Thanks, James
en7jos is offline  
Old 16th May 2010, 12:13 PM   #2
RichardS
Master
 
RichardS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nr Hitchin, UK
Posts: 19,746
RichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant future
Default Re: "Failed to stitch panorama" error

Quote:
Originally Posted by en7jos View Post
Hi,

Can anyone help with this issue that I'm having with PanoramaPlus X4 (v4.01..008) please? The initial preview (low res) stitch works fine, but then when I go to export the picture and increase the resolution of the output it goes through part of the stitching process and then stops with the following error:

"Failed to stitch panorama at this size, reduce the width and height before trying again."

This happens both if I select the "optimum size" option or if I manually enter a size that is greater than the default. It also does not seem to make any difference if I change the output image type (i.e. bmp or jpg) and it happens with every set of photos I haver tried to stitch.

Any thoughts? This makes the program completely useless as I can only produce the smallest thumbnail panoramas, which kind of defeats the whole point of the program.

I'm using a Dell Studio17 laptop with 4Gb memory and a 2.26GHz chip, so I don't think that's the problem. Also its running Win Vista with no other programs open at the same time.

Thanks, James
I can't now remember Serif's explanation for that "optimum size" setting... but that size always fails on my PC.

The error message you're seeing actually means that your resolution setting is too high, and that you need to reduce it.

However, once this message has been displayed, PnPx4 then seems to keep failing until it is shut down and re-opened.

I suggest that you re-start PnPx4 and then try again with a smaller size.

Try first with perhaps ~4000 Pixels wide, then perhaps with ~5000 or 6000 Pixels wide.

By experiment, you'll find the maximum size that your PC can handle.
__________________
64-bit Win10 Pro 1607, i5-2320, 8GB RAM, HD2000 Graphics.
32-bit Win10 Pro 1607, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, Bodged ATI Video & AC97 Audio drivers.
32-bit WinXP Home, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, 256MB ATI Radeon Xpress 200 Graphics.
32-bit Win10 Pro 14946, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, Bodged ATI Video & AC97 Audio drivers.
64-bit (3GB) & 32-bit (2GB) Win10 Pro 15063, on VirtualBox, 2 CPU cores, 128MB video
RichardS is offline  
Old 16th May 2010, 05:15 PM   #3
en7jos
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
en7jos is on a distinguished road
Default Re: "Failed to stitch panorama" error

Thanks Richard,

You were right! Once the error message has appeared once the program must be completely shutdown and restarted before it will work again. That's a bit of a bad bug for commercial software don't you think?!?

I've tried a panorama width of 6000 and this works fine and I'll do some more experimenting tomorrow. Any idea what the limiting factor is as it doesn't seem to be available memory? The "optimum" setting therefore seems to be a bit pointless.

Thanks again for the tip and if anyone at Serif is reading this - please fix the bug!

James
en7jos is offline  
Old 16th May 2010, 05:41 PM   #4
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,639
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: "Failed to stitch panorama" error

Quote:
Originally Posted by en7jos View Post
Thanks Richard,

You were right! Once the error message has appeared once the program must be completely shutdown and restarted before it will work again. That's a bit of a bad bug for commercial software don't you think?!?

I've tried a panorama width of 6000 and this works fine and I'll do some more experimenting tomorrow. Any idea what the limiting factor is as it doesn't seem to be available memory? The "optimum" setting therefore seems to be a bit pointless.

Thanks again for the tip and if anyone at Serif is reading this - please fix the bug!

James
Hiya James

Welcome to the Serif forums.

This is a user to user forum so I suggest you report the issue you experience to Serif's Tech Support.

http://support.serif.com/Main/frmNew...9-a9ba2efd6738
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 16th May 2010, 06:04 PM   #5
AlfredP
Guru
 
AlfredP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 26,444
AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: "Failed to stitch panorama" error

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjh View Post
This is a user to user forum so I suggest you report the issue you experience to Serif's Tech Support.

http://support.serif.com/Main/frmNew...9-a9ba2efd6738
Hiya Marilyn,

I'm not sure you want to potentially confuse an already overloaded support system by encouraging James to use that specific 'InstanceID'.

Try this link: http://support.serif.com/Main/frmNewTicket.aspx

Alfred
__________________
Windows 10® Home 64-bit; Intel® Core™ i3-4010U CPU; 4GB DDR3L RAM; Intel® HD Graphics 4400
La perfection est atteinte non quand il ne reste rien à ajouter, mais quand il ne reste rien à enlever.
(Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing left to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.)
- Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (1900-1944)
AlfredP is offline  
Old 16th May 2010, 06:04 PM   #6
RichardS
Master
 
RichardS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nr Hitchin, UK
Posts: 19,746
RichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant future
Default Re: "Failed to stitch panorama" error

Quote:
Originally Posted by en7jos View Post
Thanks Richard,

You were right! Once the error message has appeared once the program must be completely shutdown and restarted before it will work again. That's a bit of a bad bug for commercial software don't you think?!?

I've tried a panorama width of 6000 and this works fine and I'll do some more experimenting tomorrow. Any idea what the limiting factor is as it doesn't seem to be available memory? The "optimum" setting therefore seems to be a bit pointless.

Thanks again for the tip and if anyone at Serif is reading this - please fix the bug!

James
As far as I remember, PnPx4 has a limit of about 6000 Pixels on my poor old PC. If you're seeing the same limit, it is probably something to do with the software or with Windows, rather than the power of the PC.

Perhaps Serif should add the info to their knowledgebase... once other vital topics have been covered.

PnPx4 is fun for producing panoramas from video clips and from sets of "unplanned" photos.

Here's one from a wobbly video (taken using a still camera dangling from its neck strap):

http://www.flickr.com/photos/29920859@N04/4241762894/

As far as I remember, I actually chose the video frames using MvPx3, saved them as images and fed them into PnPx4.
__________________
64-bit Win10 Pro 1607, i5-2320, 8GB RAM, HD2000 Graphics.
32-bit Win10 Pro 1607, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, Bodged ATI Video & AC97 Audio drivers.
32-bit WinXP Home, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, 256MB ATI Radeon Xpress 200 Graphics.
32-bit Win10 Pro 14946, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, Bodged ATI Video & AC97 Audio drivers.
64-bit (3GB) & 32-bit (2GB) Win10 Pro 15063, on VirtualBox, 2 CPU cores, 128MB video
RichardS is offline  
Old 17th May 2010, 05:54 AM   #7
en7jos
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
en7jos is on a distinguished road
Thumbs up Re: "Failed to stitch panorama" error

Thanks Guys.

I've opened a support ticket with Serif as you suggested to tell them about these issues. I'll keep you posted if/when I hear anything...

Cheers, James
en7jos is offline  
Old 20th May 2010, 02:59 PM   #8
en7jos
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
en7jos is on a distinguished road
Red face Re: "Failed to stitch panorama" error

Hi. Just an update from Serif tech support for you:

----------------------------------------------------
Dear James,

Thank you for the files. The first thing that hit me was that the files are huge. They are 4000 x 3000, so they are 12 mega pixel images. When we are stitching 7 photo's of this size together, the resulting image will also be extremely large and memory hungry. In regards to the Optimum Size, the program looks at the source images' dimensions and calculates that with 7 images that are 4000 x 3000, the best size for the Panorama would be 12420 x 2851. Now this is absolutely huge. The average users screen resolution is 1024 x 768, the resolution of a full HD TV is 1920 x 1080, yet we are trying to export an image at 12420 x 2851. This is 6 times the resolution of High Definition. In essence, the program selects a "default" panorama size and exports as this, but when trying to export at 12420 x 2851, I get a problem as well. The program tells you to lower the resolution and when you for this, you will get an exported panorama. I have attached the screenshot produced by the program, which tells you to lower the resolution.

Many thanks,
Martin Spoors
Technical Support
Serif

----------------------------------------------------

I guess this makes sense, but I am not so sure that the 12,420 x 2851 so called "optimum" resolution is that unreasonable. Ok, so it's big but the reason I started looking into these panorama stitching programs was to get some panoramas printed at large scale for my wall.

Anyway, the main problem with the program getting stuck in the error loop at every resolution until it is shutdown and restarted remains. I'll let you know what they say...

Regards, James
en7jos is offline  
Old 20th May 2010, 03:58 PM   #9
RichardS
Master
 
RichardS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nr Hitchin, UK
Posts: 19,746
RichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant future
Default Re: "Failed to stitch panorama" error

Quote:
Originally Posted by en7jos View Post
...Anyway, the main problem with the program getting stuck in the error loop at every resolution until it is shutdown and restarted remains. I'll let you know what they say...

Regards, James
Thanks for the update.
__________________
64-bit Win10 Pro 1607, i5-2320, 8GB RAM, HD2000 Graphics.
32-bit Win10 Pro 1607, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, Bodged ATI Video & AC97 Audio drivers.
32-bit WinXP Home, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, 256MB ATI Radeon Xpress 200 Graphics.
32-bit Win10 Pro 14946, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, Bodged ATI Video & AC97 Audio drivers.
64-bit (3GB) & 32-bit (2GB) Win10 Pro 15063, on VirtualBox, 2 CPU cores, 128MB video
RichardS is offline  
Old 21st May 2010, 04:20 PM   #10
en7jos
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
en7jos is on a distinguished road
Red face Re: "Failed to stitch panorama" error

Update from Serif:

Dear Dr Smith,

I accept everything you state here, but I must stress that although the program states the optimum size based on the original image size, there is no guarantee given that this will be an exportable resolution. An image which is 12420 x 2851 is ridiculously large and would the resulting JPEG image be in excess of 50mb at least. In order to display this image in its native resolution, you would need to have 2 HD monitors side by side. I appreciate your comment stating "the "optimum" option is fairly pointless", but feel that in this instance, the option is not relevant, due to the very large source images. In other panoramic scenarios, with different images, the optimum size option may be applicable and work 100%, but for this set of images, the optimum size is too large. Also, if the program has had problems exporting, then the fact the program should be shut down and restarted would infact be necessary to free up the resources for the next stitch. I will raise this with out development team as an improvement, but the issue with the extremely large stitching output may well get rejected due to the size of the export requested.

Many thanks,
Martin
Technical Support

==================================================

Thanks Martin,

I think what you’ve said makes perfect sense. These files would be huge and not really appropriate for 99.9% of users. I don’t have a problem with the fact that there is an upper limit to the maximum export resolution, but it would be nice if as a user we were given some indication as to what this limit actually is! From my experiences so far, it seems to be limited by the program code itself rather than the PC’s memory or processing power (thus the same for all users?). Therefore surely someone knows what this limit is and it could at least be written into the program documentation or FAQ’s. Better still, why can’t the user input resolution be limited to allow only resolutions below this number? If the calculated “optimum” exceeds the known maximum, then couldn’t the option be limited accordingly to prevent this error occurring in the first place?

I do however disagree that it should be necessary to shutdown and restart the program to free up the resources. If this is indeed the case, then the code is rather poorly written in the first place. This is after all a commercial product that we as users are paying for, not a piece of shareware / freeware!

Thanks for your prompt responses to my support questions – it’s reassuring to have had someone get back to me so promptly. Please pass on my comments to the development team as I really think these issues could be easily fixed and hence make the program much more user friendly.

Regards,
James
en7jos is offline  
Old 21st May 2010, 06:10 PM   #11
RichardS
Master
 
RichardS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nr Hitchin, UK
Posts: 19,746
RichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant future
Default Re: "Failed to stitch panorama" error

Quote:
Originally Posted by en7jos View Post
Update from Serif:

Dear Dr Smith,

I accept everything you state here, but I must stress that although the program states the optimum size based on the original image size,...
Thanks for posting those.

- Yes, the "optimum" description does seem rather unhelpful!

- Serif really should give details of the maximum size, and also reveal that the program must be re-booted to clear temporary files.

The "free" Olympus Master 2 software supplied with my camera produces much better panoramas much faster than PnP. But, it works only with an Olympus xD card in an Olympus camera; only when the photos were taken in landscape orientation as a special panorama set; only when the camera was panned in a clockwise direction.

Serif PnP has none of these restrictions.
__________________
64-bit Win10 Pro 1607, i5-2320, 8GB RAM, HD2000 Graphics.
32-bit Win10 Pro 1607, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, Bodged ATI Video & AC97 Audio drivers.
32-bit WinXP Home, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, 256MB ATI Radeon Xpress 200 Graphics.
32-bit Win10 Pro 14946, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, Bodged ATI Video & AC97 Audio drivers.
64-bit (3GB) & 32-bit (2GB) Win10 Pro 15063, on VirtualBox, 2 CPU cores, 128MB video
RichardS is offline  
Old 21st May 2010, 08:01 PM   #12
Geoff Blanthorn
Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lakebay, Washington
Posts: 6,452
Geoff Blanthorn is a splendid one to beholdGeoff Blanthorn is a splendid one to beholdGeoff Blanthorn is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: "Failed to stitch panorama" error

Quote:
Originally Posted by en7jos View Post
Ok, so it's big but the reason I started looking into these panorama stitching programs was to get some panoramas printed at large scale for my wall.
Since walls are usually viewed from several feet away, there's little point in having high resolution printing. 96 or even 72 dpi should be quite adequate. If you really want photo quality prints, perhaps you could export from PnP in small sections.

Geoff
Geoff Blanthorn is online now  
Old 25th May 2010, 12:14 PM   #13
en7jos
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
en7jos is on a distinguished road
Smile Re: "Failed to stitch panorama" error

Thanks Geoff - good suggestion about exporting the panorama in sections if you need higher resolution, I guess that could be an option. I wonder if there is a program available that could take such part sections of a complete panorama and somehow 'stitch' them together into a single image....

Sorry, I'm being facetious but I just couldn't help it on this occasion!

Seriously though, the export size limitiations of the program aren't really a big issue. The point I'm really trying to make is that it would just be useful if Serif could tell me (either in the program documentation or via a more sensible 'optimum' setting) what this maximum resolution actually is! We shouldn't really have to use trial and error to find out at what point the program breaks. Isn't that what beta testing is for? If this was a freeware program fine, but it's not so I would hope that it should work without such annoying little quirks.

Just my thoughts anyway. Thanks to everyone for their input and suggestions....

James

P.S. In part-answer to my own original question about what the maximum export width is, after a bit of playing around I've found that about 6000 pixels seems to work fine on my Dell Laptop.
en7jos is offline  
Old 25th May 2010, 02:40 PM   #14
Bhikkhu Pesala
Master
 
Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: East London, UK
Posts: 16,883
Bhikkhu Pesala is a splendid one to beholdBhikkhu Pesala is a splendid one to beholdBhikkhu Pesala is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: "Failed to stitch panorama" error

I have an image stitched together from 60 Google Earth screen shots using Microsoft's Image Composite Editor, which has recently been updated. There are no size limits (other than finding a program that can open and print the stitched image). It exports PNG, TIF, JPG, HD Photo, and Deep Zoom formats.

My image is 13,544 x 2,387 pixels, 92.5 Mbytes in memory and 5.48 Mbytes on disk, saved as a JPG from IrfanView at a quality setting of 75.

Stitching the preview image takes a couple of minutes and saving the image takes about five minutes.

Printed as a banner @ 300 dpi on A4 landscape it would take about five sheets.
__________________
Free Serif SoftwarePagePlus ReviewIrfanView HelpMy FontsSerif Fonts
Help: DPX8PPX9WPX8 Specs AMD A10-6800K, 8 Gb on Win 10 64-bit Edit

Last edited by Bhikkhu Pesala; 23rd January 2012 at 08:41 AM.
Bhikkhu Pesala is offline  
Old 30th May 2010, 09:09 AM   #15
kingsgraphic
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
kingsgraphic is on a distinguished road
Default Re: "Failed to stitch panorama" error

Yes, me too. I have a 15-frame panorama that stitches perfectly in PanoramaPlus3, but fails halfway through X4 with a 'failed to stitch at this size....etc'. I see nothing in the fuctional capability of X4 that is preferable to the previous versions, even V2. I suspect that the underlying 'stitch engine' is identical to previous versions, to which I shall return....!
kingsgraphic is offline  
Old 30th May 2010, 09:38 AM   #16
kingsgraphic
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
kingsgraphic is on a distinguished road
Default Re: "Failed to stitch panorama" error

[QUOTE=Bhikkhu Pesala;472377]I have an image stitched together from 60 Google Earth screen shots using Microsoft's Image Composite Editor, which has recently been updated. There are no size limits (other than finding a program that can open and print the stitched image). It exports PNG, TIF, JPG, HD Photo, and Deep Zoom formats.

My image is 13,544 x 2,387 pixels, 92.5 Mbytes in memory and 5.48 Mbytes on disk, saved as a JPG from IrfanView at a quality setting of 75.

<cut here>

Yes Bhikku, but I've tried ICE using my photographs, that contain the perspective that exists in nature, and find frequent bad joins and blending. Also the licence requirement of 'no commercial use' is of little benefit to me or others, even if the software worked properly. Which it doesn't.
There's obviously a bug somewhere in PP X4 that's limiting the size of the output file. As I mentioned previously, version 3 of PP works fine for me, at maximum file size (typically 150Mb+), and with 100% JPEG resolution or to TIFF.
kingsgraphic is offline  
Old 30th May 2010, 04:26 PM   #17
kingsgraphic
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
kingsgraphic is on a distinguished road
Default Re: "Failed to stitch panorama" error

[QUOTE=en7jos;470913]Update from Serif:

Dear Dr Smith,

I accept everything you state here, but I must stress that although the program states the optimum size based on the original image size, there is no guarantee given that this will be an exportable resolution. An image which is 12420 x 2851 is ridiculously large and would the resulting JPEG image be in excess of 50mb at least.
Many thanks,
<cut here>

Martin
Technical Support

==================================================

James,
well responded, and I think the comment about 50Mb file size being 'ridiculously large' both patronising and shows an ignorance of what photographers are working with these days. My base images are rarely less than 22Mb each to start with, if not more, and the resulting panorama is often in three-figures. But, as mentioned once and I mention it again, PanoramaPlus3 or PP2 does not exhibit any problem handling these sizes of images. There IS a problem with X4. Remember, PanoramaPlus is only a GUI front-end interface to Autostitch, the software in the background.
kingsgraphic is offline  
Old 30th May 2010, 04:45 PM   #18
Ali
Guru
 
Ali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Rushmere St Andrew, Ipswich, Suffolk, UK
Posts: 23,983
Ali has nothing more to prove (nirvana)Ali has nothing more to prove (nirvana)Ali has nothing more to prove (nirvana)Ali has nothing more to prove (nirvana)Ali has nothing more to prove (nirvana)Ali has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: "Failed to stitch panorama" error

[QUOTE=kingsgraphic;474918]
Quote:
Originally Posted by en7jos View Post
An image which is 12420 x 2851 is ridiculously large and would the resulting JPEG image be in excess of 50mb at least.

I think the comment about 50Mb file size being 'ridicul
ously large' both patronising and shows an ignorance of what photographers are working with these days.
Yes, I have to agree ... I don't like any response that patronises in this way, especially from a company like Serif. Utterly unacceptable in my view ... sorry!
__________________
Ali
Win 10 64-bit | Toshiba Laptop with Intel Core i7-4710HQ CPU @ 2.50GHz & 16GB RAM
Win 10 Pro 64-bit | Samsung Laptop with Intel Core i5-2450M CPU @ 2.50GHz & 8GB RAM

Ali is offline  
Old 31st May 2010, 12:07 AM   #19
Jim B.
Master
 
Jim B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10,706
Jim B. will become famous soon enough
Default Re: "Failed to stitch panorama" error

The photos:
  • 36 photos at 8 MP in portrait orientation (2448 x 3264 pixels)
  • about 30% overlap for each photo (2448 x 0.7 = about 1714 pixels wide per photo x 36 photos = about 61,704 pixels total pano width.
  • file size of about 3. 5 MB per photo (about 126 MB total)
  • memory size of about 24 MB per photo (about 864 MB total)

The computer:
  • Pentium 4 with HT @ 3.2 GHz
  • 16 KB primary cache
  • 2 MB secondary cache
  • 800 MHz bus
  • 2 GB RAM
  • ZoneAlarm anti-virus running and set to scan-on-access
  • CPU running at about 60% during stitching

The software:
  • Windows XP SP 3
  • Serif PanoramaPlus 4, with File > Preferences set to 18000 pixels width and "Feature matching Sensitivity" set a bit towards "Match more" than centered.

The project:

Stitch the above 36 images into a pano of 18000 pixels wide.

The results:
  • About 15 minutes from "Stitch" to displayed (guestimated; I didn't time it but should have).
  • Share > Export Panorama... as JPG at 18000 x 1342 pixels and 100% "quality"
  • a file size of about 16 MB
  • a memory size of about 72 MB
  • One photo was up-side-down in the stitch, so some tinkering with the "Feature Matching Sensitivity" slider is needed.
__________________
Jim B. :> )

Picture taking. It's a snap!

Good photography. It's complicated.

Last edited by Jim B.; 31st May 2010 at 04:03 PM. Reason: Added image "overlap" information.
Jim B. is offline  
Old 31st May 2010, 08:27 AM   #20
kingsgraphic
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
kingsgraphic is on a distinguished road
Default Re: "Failed to stitch panorama" error

[QUOTE=Jim B.;475081]The photos:
  • 36 photos at 8 MP in portrait orientation (2448 x 3264 pixels)
  • file size of about 3. 5 MB per photo (about 126 MB total)
  • memory size of about 24 MB per photo (about 864 MB total)

Hello Jim.
thanks for the input. My setup is very similar to yours, both computer and native image file size. I use an AMD processor.

Yes, you are stitching 36-images but at a resolution that is about one-quarter of the actual. 2448 x 36 = 88128. You loose some in the overlaping areas but 18000 pixels is'nt full resolution. Can I suggest running it again, but leave the preview size at around 1500, then resize the export, checking the 'optimum' size radio button and see what happens.
However my issue isn't with file sizes or number of images, rather that I don't get this problem with PP3 (or 2). Tony.
kingsgraphic is offline  
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WebPlus X4: Is this the cause of "Failed to save site - Unspecified error"? garywood84 WebPlus 31 20th April 2010 01:33 PM
Getting a "Failed to Save" - "Unspecified Error" mtillyer PagePlus 3 2nd April 2010 12:24 AM
WebPlus X4: "Open Request Failed" Van_Deutch WebPlus 3 19th January 2010 04:16 PM
"SWF Export failed to initialize (Error 1) Dijenga DrawPlus 7 30th October 2009 02:19 PM
WebPlus X2: the forum of "Webplus" in smart objects , search option "profile"... David Belgium WebPlus 2 7th May 2009 06:10 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:11 PM.