Go Back   Serif Software Forums > Photos and Movies > PanoramaPlus

Notices

PanoramaPlus Questions about using PanoramaPlus for digital image stitching

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 5th April 2012, 05:37 PM   #1
atb
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
atb is on a distinguished road
Default How do I change the middle position?

Hello,
I'm using PP X4 and I've looked in the help file and here on the forum for the answer but had no luck.

I would like to move the middle position of my panoramas. Basically, so it starts with a different image of my choosing as the left most image of the stitched panorama.
Does that make sense?
How do I go about doing that?

I'm guessing it can be done within the software!
I'm also guessing there might be a work-around if I know how the software decides which is going to be the first image...
I have tried changing the file name to the order I would like them in (left to right).... not worked.
now I'm thinking the software might look at the date the photo was taken from the image information - the oldest photo (being the one taken first) left most.

any one have any ideas?
atb is offline  
Old 5th April 2012, 08:07 PM   #2
Geoff Blanthorn
Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lakebay, Washington
Posts: 6,452
Geoff Blanthorn is a splendid one to beholdGeoff Blanthorn is a splendid one to beholdGeoff Blanthorn is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: How do I change the middle position?

Quote:
Originally Posted by atb View Post
I would like to move the middle position of my panoramas. Basically, so it starts with a different image of my choosing as the left most image of the stitched panorama.
Does that make sense?
No, not to me! Surely the images can only be stitched together as a panorama where a pair if them have sufficient overlap for the program to recognize that they are adjacent images. The leftmost, and rightmost images will not have other overlapping images to their left or right, respectively, so they cannot be placed in the middle.

Can you elucidate?

Geoff
Geoff Blanthorn is offline  
Old 5th April 2012, 09:16 PM   #3
Lon in NWArkansas
Master
 
Lon in NWArkansas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bella Vista, AR
Posts: 12,688
Lon in NWArkansas is a splendid one to beholdLon in NWArkansas is a splendid one to beholdLon in NWArkansas is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: How do I change the middle position?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Blanthorn View Post
No, not to me! Surely the images can only be stitched together as a panorama where a pair if them have sufficient overlap for the program to recognize that they are adjacent images. The leftmost, and rightmost images will not have other overlapping images to their left or right, respectively, so they cannot be placed in the middle.

Can you elucidate?

Geoff
I would agree, Geoff. If the OP wants the series of photos, 1-2-3, to be stitched together as 2-1-3 (for instance), the images wouldn't even match up. If 2 is to be the left most image, then the sequence would have to be 2-3, or 2-3-4, with 1 left out entirely, IMO.



Lon in California
__________________
Dell XPS 8300 | Win7 Home Premium 64-bit | Core i7-2600 @ 3.4ghz w/8GB RAM | 1GB AMD Radeon 6450 Graphics
Lon in NWArkansas is offline  
Old 5th April 2012, 11:04 PM   #4
atb
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
atb is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How do I change the middle position?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Blanthorn View Post
Can you elucidate?
I can...

3 images 1-2-3

I'm after the choice of 2-3-1 or 3-1-2 as well

I dont want to put the images out of order.... as that would make a bit of a rubbish panorama dont you think?


So how do I get the s/w to do it?
atb is offline  
Old 5th April 2012, 11:39 PM   #5
alspar
Senior Member
 
alspar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 4,269
alspar has a reputation beyond reputealspar has a reputation beyond reputealspar has a reputation beyond reputealspar has a reputation beyond reputealspar has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: How do I change the middle position?

Quote:
Originally Posted by atb View Post
I can...

3 images 1-2-3

I'm after the choice of 2-3-1 or 3-1-2 as well

I dont want to put the images out of order.... as that would make a bit of a rubbish panorama dont you think?


So how do I get the s/w to do it?
Your options imply that the three images complete a 360 degree panorama - hardly possible with just three images.

The program works by looking for the 20% plus overlap between images and puts them in the only order that works. If you took the photos right to left 1-2-3 it would stitch them left to right 3-2-1.
__________________
Alan
alspar is offline  
Old 5th April 2012, 11:44 PM   #6
Lon in NWArkansas
Master
 
Lon in NWArkansas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bella Vista, AR
Posts: 12,688
Lon in NWArkansas is a splendid one to beholdLon in NWArkansas is a splendid one to beholdLon in NWArkansas is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: How do I change the middle position?

Quote:
Originally Posted by atb View Post
I can...

3 images 1-2-3

I'm after the choice of 2-3-1 or 3-1-2 as well

I dont want to put the images out of order.... as that would make a bit of a rubbish panorama dont you think?


So how do I get the s/w to do it?
But, if you actually snapped your images 1-2-3, overlapping each one to make the panorama, then assembling the panorama as images 2-3-1 or 3-1-2 IS out of order. How would you possibly expect to take a sequence of images that make up a complete panorama (either left to right, or right to left) and put them in some other order that would still make sense?

No matter which order you took the pictures, PanoPlus puts them in the order that makes the panorama. If it can't find enough matching points, then it will inform you of that and will not make the pano. You can't force it to start with a particular image.


Lon "even more confuzzled" in California
__________________
Dell XPS 8300 | Win7 Home Premium 64-bit | Core i7-2600 @ 3.4ghz w/8GB RAM | 1GB AMD Radeon 6450 Graphics
Lon in NWArkansas is offline  
Old 6th April 2012, 12:06 AM   #7
Geoff Blanthorn
Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lakebay, Washington
Posts: 6,452
Geoff Blanthorn is a splendid one to beholdGeoff Blanthorn is a splendid one to beholdGeoff Blanthorn is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: How do I change the middle position?

Quote:
Originally Posted by atb View Post
I can...

3 images 1-2-3

I'm after the choice of 2-3-1 or 3-1-2 as well

I dont want to put the images out of order.... as that would make a bit of a rubbish panorama dont you think?


So how do I get the s/w to do it?
Unless image 1 and image 3 overlap by at least 20%, there is no way they can be stitched together in a panorama. And if image 2 overlaps both 1 and 3, it cannot be other than be the middle one.

Geoff
Geoff Blanthorn is offline  
Old 6th April 2012, 12:36 AM   #8
AlfredP
Guru
 
AlfredP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 26,444
AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: How do I change the middle position?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alspar View Post
Your options imply that the three images complete a 360 degree panorama - hardly possible with just three images.
I suspect that the OP may have provided an oversimplified example, but if you had a 360° panorama comprising eight images you might well want them in the order 4-5-6-7-8-1-2-3. I think the only way to do this is to omit one or both of the 'end' images (numbers 3 and 4 in the above example) and stitch the remainder, and then stitch on the missing image/s as a separate operation.

Alfred
__________________
Windows 10® Home 64-bit; Intel® Core™ i3-4010U CPU; 4GB DDR3L RAM; Intel® HD Graphics 4400
La perfection est atteinte non quand il ne reste rien à ajouter, mais quand il ne reste rien à enlever.
(Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing left to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.)
- Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (1900-1944)
AlfredP is offline  
Old 6th April 2012, 01:23 AM   #9
alspar
Senior Member
 
alspar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 4,269
alspar has a reputation beyond reputealspar has a reputation beyond reputealspar has a reputation beyond reputealspar has a reputation beyond reputealspar has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: How do I change the middle position?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfredP View Post
I suspect that the OP may have provided an oversimplified example, but if you had a 360° panorama comprising eight images you might well want them in the order 4-5-6-7-8-1-2-3. I think the only way to do this is to omit one or both of the 'end' images (numbers 3 and 4 in the above example) and stitch the remainder, and then stitch on the missing image/s as a separate operation.

Alfred
Possibly, but if you leave out 4 then create panorama 5-6-7-8-1-2-3, if you then try to create a new panorama with 4 and the first panorama, what will the program do: shot 4 fits at both sides of the first panorama!

I will have to try this for myself.
__________________
Alan
alspar is offline  
Old 6th April 2012, 01:35 AM   #10
alspar
Senior Member
 
alspar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 4,269
alspar has a reputation beyond reputealspar has a reputation beyond reputealspar has a reputation beyond reputealspar has a reputation beyond reputealspar has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: How do I change the middle position?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alspar View Post
Possibly, but if you leave out 4 then create panorama 5-6-7-8-1-2-3, if you then try to create a new panorama with 4 and the first panorama, what will the program do: shot 4 fits at both sides of the first panorama!

I will have to try this for myself.
Update from program help - a 360 degree panorama can be produced as a Quicktime VR Video. How it works as a 2D photo, I don't yet know.
__________________
Alan
alspar is offline  
Old 6th April 2012, 07:31 AM   #11
atb
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
atb is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How do I change the middle position?

Yes AlfredP thank you! I have oversimplified the example.... of course you would need more images to make up a 360˚.... I simplified it for those who are hard of thinking.

Now let me see if I can explain what I am trying to do so everyone understands.....

Say I’ve taken 7 images to make up a 360˚ panoramic image.
I’ve overlapped the images by at least 20%.
I don’t want to make a Quicktime VR Video – the image will be printed on to paper.
The image file name order goes 1.jpg 2.jpg 3.jpg 4.jpg 5.jpg 6.jpg 7.jpg and from here on in I will refer to the image files without their extension.
I get PP x4 to stitch the images together and the S/W put them in the order 1-2-3-4-5-6-7
But when I look at the stitched panoramic image I find its not aesthetically pleasing and I would like image 2 to be the middle image.
I would like the order to be 6-7-1-2-3-4-5
This still maintains the right image order so from left to right it spans 360˚

So my question is, how do I get PP X4 to make the middle image in the series the one I want it to be.
atb is offline  
Old 6th April 2012, 10:20 AM   #12
ericlnz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Aotearoa
Posts: 4,718
ericlnz is just really niceericlnz is just really nice
Default Re: How do I change the middle position?

The only way I can think off is to crop (using photoPlus or any image editor) 20% off the left side of image 6, or off the right side of image 5. Then if PanoramaPlus cannot stitch 5 and 6 together it might do want you want.

Eric
ericlnz is offline  
Old 6th April 2012, 05:56 PM   #13
atb
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
atb is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How do I change the middle position?

Thanks Eric, that’s an idea worth trying.

It would be interesting to know how PP x4 chooses where the middle is going to be on a 360˚ panoramic....
I don’t think it’s by file name order and I don’t think it’s chronological order (oldest leftmost)
Or it could be just be totally random!

If we did know it would then give us a chance to influence it.
I guess only the developers know for sure!

So can I request a new feature please.... after the images have been stitched together to be able to click on the image to make that point the middle (ok it might need re-stitching at that point!)
Thanks!!!!
atb is offline  
Old 6th April 2012, 08:52 PM   #14
Geoff Blanthorn
Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lakebay, Washington
Posts: 6,452
Geoff Blanthorn is a splendid one to beholdGeoff Blanthorn is a splendid one to beholdGeoff Blanthorn is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: How do I change the middle position?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericlnz View Post
The only way I can think off is to crop (using photoPlus or any image editor) 20% off the left side of image 6, or off the right side of image 5. Then if PanoramaPlus cannot stitch 5 and 6 together it might do want you want.

Eric
Eric,

That should work. It's a pity that we who are hard of thinking, or even the OP, couldn't come up with that. But then someone was a little hard of explaining the problem!

Geoff
Geoff Blanthorn is offline  
Old 6th April 2012, 09:51 PM   #15
Lon in NWArkansas
Master
 
Lon in NWArkansas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bella Vista, AR
Posts: 12,688
Lon in NWArkansas is a splendid one to beholdLon in NWArkansas is a splendid one to beholdLon in NWArkansas is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: How do I change the middle position?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Blanthorn View Post
Eric,

That should work. It's a pity that we who are hard of thinking, or even the OP, couldn't come up with that. But then someone was a little hard of explaining the problem!

Geoff

Snap!

Lon in California
__________________
Dell XPS 8300 | Win7 Home Premium 64-bit | Core i7-2600 @ 3.4ghz w/8GB RAM | 1GB AMD Radeon 6450 Graphics
Lon in NWArkansas is offline  
Old 6th April 2012, 10:24 PM   #16
AlfredP
Guru
 
AlfredP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 26,444
AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: How do I change the middle position?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alspar View Post
Possibly, but if you leave out 4 then create panorama 5-6-7-8-1-2-3, if you then try to create a new panorama with 4 and the first panorama, what will the program do: shot 4 fits at both sides of the first panorama!
Yes, that occurred to me just after I posted (late last night — or early this morning! — here) but in any case I think I would have done the final stitching manually, in PhotoPlus or IrfanView.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericlnz View Post
The only way I can think off is to crop (using photoPlus or any image editor) 20% off the left side of image 6, or off the right side of image 5. Then if PanoramaPlus cannot stitch 5 and 6 together it might do want you want.
I think that's the best way. If every image has a 20% overlap with its neighbour, the final image is going to have a repeated portion at the ends, so you might as well remove the extra bit before stitching rather than afterwards.

Alfred
__________________
Windows 10® Home 64-bit; Intel® Core™ i3-4010U CPU; 4GB DDR3L RAM; Intel® HD Graphics 4400
La perfection est atteinte non quand il ne reste rien à ajouter, mais quand il ne reste rien à enlever.
(Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing left to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.)
- Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (1900-1944)
AlfredP is offline  
Old 7th April 2012, 12:54 AM   #17
ericlnz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Aotearoa
Posts: 4,718
ericlnz is just really niceericlnz is just really nice
Default Re: How do I change the middle position?

Hopefully atb will let us know if it works. I don't have any 360 degree panos to try.

Eric
ericlnz is offline  
Old 10th April 2012, 07:58 PM   #18
Birder
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 14
Birder is on a distinguished road
Thumbs down Re: How do I change the middle position?

People need to understand this program is just a stitching program, it simply makes a stitched image. If you are printing the image, then simply cut it in Photoshop or PhotoPlus and put it back together. But if you want to use it in a tour its the viewer that controls where the panorama starts from

Panotour Pro or Pano2VR are both programs to make tours using Panoramas and both let you start where you want. Both have a demo.

PanoramaPlus is fine for stitching a few images but its no good if you have a lot of images.

I have just made a large panorama (360 x 180) and in Autopano it took 30 seconds to stitch 43 images and the results are perfect. For fun I just tried the same 43 images in PanoramaPlus and its been running 2 hours with that green bar flashing every few seconds.
Birder is offline  
Old 10th April 2012, 08:27 PM   #19
Birder
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 14
Birder is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How do I change the middle position?

2 hours a 31 minutes. It felt a lot longer as Liverpool FC scores twice while it finished.

After all that the results are poor with mis-aligned uprights.

PP x4 cost very little so what can you expect
Birder is offline  
Old 26th July 2012, 05:18 PM   #20
PhoebeAnn
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Central FL
Posts: 1
PhoebeAnn is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How do I change the middle position?

Quote:
Originally Posted by atb View Post
So can I request a new feature please.... after the images have been stitched together to be able to click on the image to make that point the middle (ok it might need re-stitching at that point!)
Thanks!!!!
Another hand up for requesting that feature. I have 16 images, all equally overlapped. I've tried Microsoft's ICE also. ICE doesn't have that feature either. ICE chose a different center point, but neither is the center I want, of course.

Going to try the manual cropping idea.

Update: Cropping the "end" images resulted in a really weird panorama, no longer a straight-line stitched set, but an upward (rainbow-like) arc of poorly-stiched images, with one hangy-down image on the left end. I couldn't figure out what happened there. ICE produced the same panorama as it had previously, but the damaged stitch was obvious.

Anothere update: Used Irfan View to manually shuffle things around. Ultimaately worked, greatly simplified by following excellent advice in the Irfan View support forum, but even "great;y simplified" is a pain in the neck. Wish Serif's support were as good as their advertising; just adding this feature alone would encourage me to buy a modestly priced version.

Last edited by PhoebeAnn; 11th November 2012 at 02:22 PM. Reason: Update added
PhoebeAnn is offline  
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WebPlus X5: change menue button position muhammad WebPlus 5 26th November 2011 04:09 PM
WebPlus X4: Change the position of a text scroll bar dmdougie WebPlus 3 20th September 2011 01:19 PM
WebPlus X4: Change position of anchors willmoore WebPlus 4 8th May 2010 01:37 PM
WebPlus X4: How do you change the position manually? ryvac WebPlus 4 29th April 2010 11:21 PM
nav bars that change position in web preview skipster WebPlus 5 23rd November 2009 09:12 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:31 PM.