Go Back   Serif Software Forums > Photos and Movies > MoviePlus

Notices

MoviePlus Questions about using MoviePlus for video editing

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27th June 2014, 03:58 PM   #1
ggrussell
Expert
 
ggrussell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Maryville, TN USA
Posts: 8,104
ggrussell is a jewel in the roughggrussell is a jewel in the rough
Default HDV tape capture on Win 8 - solved!

Ever since I upgraded to Windows 8, I have been having strange issues trying to capture HDV tapes with my Canon HV20. Sometimes it worked and sometimes didn't. I assumed it must be a 1394 driver issue and did many hours of online searches to find a solution. Well, it wasn't. It's the TAPE.

My first HDV camcorder was a Sony which requires 'wet' lubrication tape. Not only that, Sony only recommended their brand of HDV tape. 7 years ago those tapes were $24.99 each which I felt at the time, too expensive. So I opted for the less expensive Sony DVC tape. Yes, these tapes did work, but were not designed for HDV recording. I can only assume the magnetic particles are smaller on the HDV tape. It would appear that these tape are now losing some of the magnetism causing capture problems.

Issue #2: I switched to Canon HV20 and they recommend 'dry' lubrication tape. The Sony tapes do work in the Canon, but I wonder if the wet lubrication is gunking up the works.

Also I didn't use the recommended tapes for the Canon. I'm now paying the price for that choice.

I bought a Camcorder head cleaning tape and ran it a couple of times. I can now capture via firewire with Win8 with only a few dropped packets/frames. To be safe, I clean the head after every other tape.

Hard lesson learned, but I can now at least get the majority of my family memories on a hard drive. Now to start shopping for a new camcorder. I really want 3D, but seems like all the new camcorders have moved on to 4K.
__________________
Intel i7 4770k OC 4.2Ghz, 16GB, Kingston 240GB SSD, Hitachi 1.5TB HD, ATI HD7870, Sony TD20 3D, Sony SLT-A65VK for still images, Windows 8.1 Pro Media Center, 64bit
Gary Russell -- TN USA
ggrussell is offline  
Old 27th June 2014, 04:05 PM   #2
RichardS
Master
 
RichardS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nr Hitchin, UK
Posts: 19,746
RichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant future
Default Re: HDV tape capture on Win 8 - solved!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ggrussell View Post
I bought a Camcorder head cleaning tape and ran it a couple of times. I can now capture via firewire with Win8 with only a few dropped packets/frames. To be safe, I clean the head after every other tape.
Thanks. That's good news, although cleaning tapes do wear the heads.

Our "best" Canon SD miniDV camcorder is replaying tapes very poorly. I'm sure I've a cleaning tape somewhere.

Obviously, I'm hoping that it's not just being caused by a badly worn head.
__________________
64-bit Win10 Pro 1703, i5-2320, 8GB RAM, HD2000 Graphics.
32-bit Win10 Pro 1607, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, Bodged ATI Video & AC97 Audio drivers.
32-bit WinXP Home, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, 256MB ATI Radeon Xpress 200 Graphics.
32-bit Win10 Pro 14946, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, Bodged ATI Video & AC97 Audio drivers.
64-bit (3GB) & 32-bit (2GB) Win10 Pro 16170, on VirtualBox, 2 CPU cores, 128MB video
RichardS is offline  
Old 27th June 2014, 04:15 PM   #3
ggrussell
Expert
 
ggrussell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Maryville, TN USA
Posts: 8,104
ggrussell is a jewel in the roughggrussell is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: HDV tape capture on Win 8 - solved!

Once I get everything captured, I'll 'retire' the HDV camcorder. LOL I also have some Digital 8mm tape to capture, but I've never had an issue with that old Sony. I bought an external 4TB just for old video.

I can't believe that the price on 3D camcorders are still so high even though the models are two years old. Would really like to have the Sony HDR-TD20. Must admit that a few of the new 4K camcorders have great low light specs.
__________________
Intel i7 4770k OC 4.2Ghz, 16GB, Kingston 240GB SSD, Hitachi 1.5TB HD, ATI HD7870, Sony TD20 3D, Sony SLT-A65VK for still images, Windows 8.1 Pro Media Center, 64bit
Gary Russell -- TN USA
ggrussell is offline  
Old 27th June 2014, 04:21 PM   #4
RichardS
Master
 
RichardS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nr Hitchin, UK
Posts: 19,746
RichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant futureRichardS has a brilliant future
Default Re: HDV tape capture on Win 8 - solved!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ggrussell View Post
Once I get everything captured, I'll 'retire' the HDV camcorder. LOL I also have some Digital 8mm tape to capture, but I've never had an issue with that old Sony. I bought an external 4TB just for old video.

I can't believe that the price on 3D camcorders are still so high even though the models are two years old. Would really like to have the Sony HDR-TD20. Must admit that a few of the new 4K camcorders have great low light specs.
Yes, I've often been grateful for the low-light sensor on the JVC HD camcorder.
__________________
64-bit Win10 Pro 1703, i5-2320, 8GB RAM, HD2000 Graphics.
32-bit Win10 Pro 1607, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, Bodged ATI Video & AC97 Audio drivers.
32-bit WinXP Home, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, 256MB ATI Radeon Xpress 200 Graphics.
32-bit Win10 Pro 14946, AMD64 3200+, 2GB RAM, Bodged ATI Video & AC97 Audio drivers.
64-bit (3GB) & 32-bit (2GB) Win10 Pro 16170, on VirtualBox, 2 CPU cores, 128MB video
RichardS is offline  
Old 27th June 2014, 11:41 PM   #5
ericlnz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Aotearoa
Posts: 4,718
ericlnz is just really niceericlnz is just really nice
Default Re: HDV tape capture on Win 8 - solved!

I hope "onion says what" sees this thread as didn't he raise the issue of wet v dry way back and he was using a Canon similar to Gary's or maybe a later model.

Edit - I've now seen the CP posts so ignore my comment.

Last edited by ericlnz; 27th June 2014 at 11:51 PM.
ericlnz is offline  
Old 28th June 2014, 02:46 PM   #6
ggrussell
Expert
 
ggrussell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Maryville, TN USA
Posts: 8,104
ggrussell is a jewel in the roughggrussell is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: HDV tape capture on Win 8 - solved!

I don't go to CP much but thought it prudent to post there, too. I accidentally saw his post.
---
Got all my HDV tapes captured I think. Unless I find one lying around somewhere it shouldn't be. LOL Now to move on to the older Digital 8mm and 8mm analog tape.
__________________
Intel i7 4770k OC 4.2Ghz, 16GB, Kingston 240GB SSD, Hitachi 1.5TB HD, ATI HD7870, Sony TD20 3D, Sony SLT-A65VK for still images, Windows 8.1 Pro Media Center, 64bit
Gary Russell -- TN USA
ggrussell is offline  
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MoviePlus X6: Tape to X6 Sick ofPC MoviePlus 4 13th March 2013 12:14 PM
MoviePlus X5: vhs tape capture - best avi codec? Burnham_Bob MoviePlus 7 22nd January 2012 11:25 PM
MoviePlus X3: Corrupt Audio from DV tape capture Anzov MoviePlus 14 2nd May 2010 12:07 PM
MoviePlus X3: ticker tape juliang MoviePlus 3 8th September 2009 10:44 PM
same tape different cameras mac MoviePlus 6 27th July 2008 05:59 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:36 PM.