Go Back   Serif Software Forums > Photos and Movies > CraftArtist

Notices

CraftArtist Questions about using CraftArtist for digital crafting

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11th December 2013, 10:34 AM   #1
captainzlog
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
captainzlog is on a distinguished road
Default Can't print

CraftArtist 2 was working fine under Windows 7 but now refuses to print - it goes through the printing dialogue but no printout appears on the printer and there are no error messages and no entry in the printer queue. Have tried with CA1 and same result, and also when using PagePlus. This seems to be a Serif issue because printing from Word, Adobe Reader and other non-Serif software.

Can export to pdf and print from there as a workaround but would be good to be able to print directly from CraftArtist. Any ideas greatly appreciated.
captainzlog is offline  
Old 11th December 2013, 05:09 PM   #2
Meg
Senior Member
 
Meg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 2,704
Meg has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: Can't print

Quote:
Originally Posted by captainzlog View Post
CraftArtist 2 was working fine under Windows 7 but now refuses to print - it goes through the printing dialogue but no printout appears on the printer and there are no error messages and no entry in the printer queue. Have tried with CA1 and same result, and also when using PagePlus. This seems to be a Serif issue because printing from Word, Adobe Reader and other non-Serif software.

Can export to pdf and print from there as a workaround but would be good to be able to print directly from CraftArtist. Any ideas greatly appreciated.
D you have more than 1 printer? I have found that some programs remember which printer you used last and I have found myself trying to print to an offline printer and wondering why it wasn't going!
Meg is offline  
Old 11th December 2013, 07:22 PM   #3
captainzlog
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
captainzlog is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Can't print

The laptop has been connected to other printers in the past but currently only has one connected, and CraftArtist is definitely showing the correct printer as the one it is about to print to - but doesn't!
captainzlog is offline  
Old 11th December 2013, 07:55 PM   #4
Meg
Senior Member
 
Meg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 2,704
Meg has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: Can't print

Quote:
Originally Posted by captainzlog View Post
The laptop has been connected to other printers in the past but currently only has one connected, and CraftArtist is definitely showing the correct printer as the one it is about to print to - but doesn't!
I tried printing from my CA2. And had a big shock - chose one of the sample pictures and it would not print! Chose one of my own documents and it printed fine, so tried the sample picture again and left it for a while to see if it was its size (it was created using a "brush") It took about 4 or 5 times as long as my own documents (well my granddaughter's actually - she was getting dragon pictures off the internet!) to print but eventually printed. Is it likely to be a very big picture or file size? Have you tried giving it extra time?
Meg is offline  
Old 13th December 2013, 05:45 PM   #5
captainzlog
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
captainzlog is on a distinguished road
Smile Re: Can't print - long printer name

Serif Technical support came up with the answer - the printer name was quite long and it seems that Serif products have a problem with this. Renamed the printer using these instructions http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/w...#1TC=windows-7 and can now print fine!
captainzlog is offline  
Old 14th December 2013, 01:32 AM   #6
ggrussell
Expert
 
ggrussell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Maryville, TN USA
Posts: 8,104
ggrussell is a jewel in the roughggrussell is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: Can't print

Never heard that before, but thanks for letting us know. Good info to remember!
__________________
Intel i7 4770k OC 4.2Ghz, 16GB, Kingston 240GB SSD, Hitachi 1.5TB HD, ATI HD7870, Sony TD20 3D, Sony SLT-A65VK for still images, Windows 8.1 Pro Media Center, 64bit
Gary Russell -- TN USA
ggrussell is offline  
Old 14th December 2013, 01:14 PM   #7
Meg
Senior Member
 
Meg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 2,704
Meg has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: Can't print - long printer name

Quote:
Originally Posted by captainzlog View Post
Serif Technical support came up with the answer - the printer name was quite long and it seems that Serif products have a problem with this. Renamed the printer using these instructions http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/w...#1TC=windows-7 and can now print fine!
Yes, very useful to know. Thanks.
Meg is offline  
Old 16th December 2013, 12:53 PM   #8
Ali
Guru
 
Ali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Rushmere St Andrew, Ipswich, Suffolk, UK
Posts: 23,983
Ali has nothing more to prove (nirvana)Ali has nothing more to prove (nirvana)Ali has nothing more to prove (nirvana)Ali has nothing more to prove (nirvana)Ali has nothing more to prove (nirvana)Ali has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Can't print

Quote:
Originally Posted by ggrussell View Post
Never heard that before, but thanks for letting us know. Good info to remember!

I have. It came up a long time ago, although I can't remember now which Serif product was affected. It may have been PhotoPlus.
__________________
Ali
Win 10 64-bit | Toshiba Laptop with Intel Core i7-4710HQ CPU @ 2.50GHz & 16GB RAM
Win 10 Pro 64-bit | Samsung Laptop with Intel Core i5-2450M CPU @ 2.50GHz & 8GB RAM

Ali is offline  
Old 18th December 2013, 05:57 PM   #9
ggrussell
Expert
 
ggrussell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Maryville, TN USA
Posts: 8,104
ggrussell is a jewel in the roughggrussell is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: Can't print

Kind of funny, I almost always rename my printers. Mostly because I've always like shorter names, but didn't know about this issue. Wonder if other companies have the same issue.
__________________
Intel i7 4770k OC 4.2Ghz, 16GB, Kingston 240GB SSD, Hitachi 1.5TB HD, ATI HD7870, Sony TD20 3D, Sony SLT-A65VK for still images, Windows 8.1 Pro Media Center, 64bit
Gary Russell -- TN USA
ggrussell is offline  
 

Bookmarks

Tags
craftartist, printng, windows7

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PagePlus X5: Print brochure (tri-fold) in print shop that does not have PagePlus annt PagePlus 3 1st August 2013 04:39 PM
PhotoPlus X3: No Print Button visible on Print Studio screen AllanP PhotoPlus 19 10th July 2009 09:44 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:22 AM.