Go Back   Serif Software Forums > Photos and Movies > PanoramaPlus

Notices

PanoramaPlus Questions about using PanoramaPlus for digital image stitching

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 5th May 2012, 11:14 PM   #1
ysnsws
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
ysnsws is on a distinguished road
Question failed export to mov and several panos in navigation

can i know how wide panoroma can be? why it's not full 360 photo stiching , the resualt was several panoromas in navigation panel, can i re-stitch them in 360 panoroma? i have panoroma plus
ysnsws is offline  
Old 6th May 2012, 12:40 AM   #2
Geoff Blanthorn
Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lakebay, Washington
Posts: 6,452
Geoff Blanthorn is a splendid one to beholdGeoff Blanthorn is a splendid one to beholdGeoff Blanthorn is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: failed export to mov and several panos in navigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by ysnsws View Post
can i know how wide panoroma can be? why it's not full 360 photo stiching , the resualt was several panoromas in navigation panel, can i re-stitch them in 360 panoroma? i have panoroma plus
PnP should create a 360° panorama automatically if there is sufficient overlap with common objects between the individual photos. If you have got several short Panoramas that suggests that PnP could not find enough in common in the photos at the gaps. Try adjusting the sensitivity to less, and see if the several panoramas you have can be stitched.

Geoff
Geoff Blanthorn is offline  
Old 6th May 2012, 08:26 AM   #3
ysnsws
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
ysnsws is on a distinguished road
Default Re: failed export to mov and several panos in navigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Blanthorn View Post
PnP should create a 360° panorama automatically if there is sufficient overlap with common objects between the individual photos. If you have got several short Panoramas that suggests that PnP could not find enough in common in the photos at the gaps. Try adjusting the sensitivity to less, and see if the several panoramas you have can be stitched.

Geoff
Thank you i will try again . I already had wide 220 . Im trying 360.
Another question. Why export to mov. Faild . I got messege export to move is faild . Immediatly when i click save
ysnsws is offline  
Old 6th May 2012, 09:44 AM   #4
AlfredP
Guru
 
AlfredP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 26,525
AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: failed export to mov and several panos in navigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by ysnsws View Post
Thank you i will try again . I already had wide 220 . Im trying 360.
You cannot create a 360° pano out of only 220° degrees of coverage! Have I misunderstood what you're trying to do?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ysnsws View Post
Another question. Why export to mov. Faild . I got messege export to move is faild . Immediatly when i click save
Do you have QuickTime installed on your computer?

Alfred
__________________
Windows 7® Home Premium SP1 64-bit; Intel® Core™ i5-480M 2.6GHz; 6GB DDR3 RAM; Intel® HD Graphics
La perfection est atteinte non quand il ne reste rien à ajouter, mais quand il ne reste rien à enlever.
(Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing left to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.)
- Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (1900-1944)
AlfredP is offline  
Old 6th May 2012, 05:04 PM   #5
ysnsws
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
ysnsws is on a distinguished road
Default Re: failed export to mov and several panos in navigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfredP View Post
You cannot create a 360° pano out of only 220° degrees of coverage! Have I misunderstood what you're trying to do?

Do you have QuickTime installed on your computer?

Alfred
- nope i mean i have severl panoormos is navigation pane , each is >180 . i just thought if i could re-stitch them to 360.

-yes i have quicktime player but i get message "faild to create quick time VR movie
ysnsws is offline  
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MoviePlus X3: Export to DVD failed walpearce MoviePlus 0 25th November 2011 05:37 PM
SWF Export failed to initialise Vicky C DrawPlus 22 22nd February 2011 11:15 PM
DrawPlus X2: Export failed error 1 ? FoG DrawPlus 4 26th August 2009 01:46 PM
DrawPlus X3: SWF export failed skersh DrawPlus 43 4th May 2009 04:15 PM
FAILED EXPORT Kent ImpactPlus / 3DPlus 0 11th September 2004 04:21 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:14 AM.