Go Back   Serif Software Forums > Older Software > FontManager

Notices

FontManager Typeface Organisation Software

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 4th May 2012, 04:42 PM   #1
jrkay
Regular Member
 
jrkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Fordham, Colchester
Posts: 159
jrkay has a spectacular aura about
Default Runtime Error

Maybe I'm behind the times but I still use Fontmanager 2.
Lately I keep getting a Runtime Error in Microsoft Visual C++, does anybody know what I'm doing wrong and better still how I can fix it.

John
__________________
http://www.millrind.co.uk
The Millrind Press http://issuu.com/jayarkay/docs
jrkay is offline  
Old 9th May 2012, 09:20 PM   #2
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Sorry, what

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akykyshka View Post
responses very good! )
Welcome to the Serif forums.

What Serif software do you use?
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 9th May 2012, 09:40 PM   #3
AlfredP
Guru
 
AlfredP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 26,525
AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Sorry, what

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjh View Post
Welcome to the Serif forums.

What Serif software do you use?
Probably the same as the new user who posted here, claiming to be in Canada but actually posting from Bucharest, Romania.

Edit: In a similar vein, Mongolia is quite far away from Prague in the Czech Republic.

Alfred
__________________
Windows 7® Home Premium SP1 64-bit; Intel® Core™ i5-480M 2.6GHz; 6GB DDR3 RAM; Intel® HD Graphics
La perfection est atteinte non quand il ne reste rien à ajouter, mais quand il ne reste rien à enlever.
(Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing left to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.)
- Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (1900-1944)
AlfredP is offline  
Old 9th May 2012, 09:45 PM   #4
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Sorry, what

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfredP View Post
Probably the same as the new user who posted here, claiming to be in Canada but actually posting from Bucharest, Romania.

Edit: In a similar vein, Mongolia is quite far away from Prague in the Czech Republic.

Alfred
LOL, Alfred, we've had a number of new members just recently... of a similar vein.
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 16th June 2012, 11:39 AM   #5
jrkay
Regular Member
 
jrkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Fordham, Colchester
Posts: 159
jrkay has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: Runtime Error

Quote:
Runtime Error
Maybe I'm behind the times but I still use Fontmanager 2.
Lately I keep getting a Runtime Error in Microsoft Visual C++, does anybody know what I'm doing wrong and better still how I can fix it.

John
I posted this some time ago and I didn't understand the posts which followed. I still don't, can anyone help me with the original problem lease?



John
__________________
http://www.millrind.co.uk
The Millrind Press http://issuu.com/jayarkay/docs
jrkay is offline  
Old 16th June 2012, 11:41 AM   #6
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Runtime Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrkay View Post
I posted this some time ago and I didn't understand the posts which followed. I still don't, can anyone help me with the original problem lease?



John
John

I don't know.

But, could it be an update is required? I've run into this in the past with other software and it seems I had to update something.

Hopefully someone with better direction will come along and set you on the straight path.
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 16th June 2012, 01:20 PM   #7
AlfredP
Guru
 
AlfredP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 26,525
AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Runtime Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrkay View Post
I posted this some time ago and I didn't understand the posts which followed. I still don't, can anyone help me with the original problem lease?



John
Sorry about that, John! There was a post (now deleted) from a spammer, and the posts which followed consisted of nothing more than a discussion between Marilyn and me about that spammer and similar ones.

What version of Windows are you using, and are you logged in with administrative privileges? Does the problem occur when running FM2 on its own, or in conjunction with PP, or both? Which version(s) of PP do you currently have installed?

Alfred
__________________
Windows 7® Home Premium SP1 64-bit; Intel® Core™ i5-480M 2.6GHz; 6GB DDR3 RAM; Intel® HD Graphics
La perfection est atteinte non quand il ne reste rien à ajouter, mais quand il ne reste rien à enlever.
(Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing left to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.)
- Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (1900-1944)
AlfredP is offline  
Old 16th June 2012, 05:14 PM   #8
jrkay
Regular Member
 
jrkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Fordham, Colchester
Posts: 159
jrkay has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: Runtime Error

Thanks for your reply Alfred, I'm running PagePlus X6 and the latest (version 2) of Fontmanager.
This seems to happen when I am running PagePlus or by itself. If I uninstall and reinstall the program it will fix it for a while and then it goes the same way
I really think that it's a good program when it does run.
Thanks for your interest.

John
__________________
http://www.millrind.co.uk
The Millrind Press http://issuu.com/jayarkay/docs
jrkay is offline  
Old 16th June 2012, 05:22 PM   #9
jrkay
Regular Member
 
jrkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Fordham, Colchester
Posts: 159
jrkay has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: Runtime Error

Just for Curiosity's sake I tried to install it once again, it installed OK but it wouldn't run at all without giving the "Runtime Error" message, whether pagePlus was running or not.
So I uninstalled it.

John
__________________
http://www.millrind.co.uk
The Millrind Press http://issuu.com/jayarkay/docs
jrkay is offline  
Old 17th June 2012, 01:42 PM   #10
AlfredP
Guru
 
AlfredP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 26,525
AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)AlfredP has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Runtime Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrkay View Post
I'm running PagePlus X6 and the latest (version 2) of Fontmanager.
There was actually a later version (FMX3) but some of us, me included, didn't get on very well with it and consequently reverted to FM2. I don't currently have FontManager installed on this system, so I'm hardly in a good position to help!

Alfred
__________________
Windows 7® Home Premium SP1 64-bit; Intel® Core™ i5-480M 2.6GHz; 6GB DDR3 RAM; Intel® HD Graphics
La perfection est atteinte non quand il ne reste rien à ajouter, mais quand il ne reste rien à enlever.
(Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing left to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.)
- Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (1900-1944)
AlfredP is offline  
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WebPlus X5: Runtime Error bossjafo WebPlus 2 31st July 2011 03:10 PM
PhotoPlus X2: Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library - Runtime error avc PhotoPlus 11 29th April 2011 08:49 PM
DrawPlus X2: runtime error swan.9@hotmail.co.uk DrawPlus 1 24th February 2010 03:01 PM
WebPlus 10: runtime error pim WebPlus 5 2nd May 2009 08:16 PM
Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library Runtime Error tqgrump MoviePlus 2 13th March 2009 09:11 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:54 PM.