Go Back   Serif Software Forums > Design and Publishing > WebPlus

Notices

WebPlus Questions about using WebPlus for website design

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15th April 2012, 06:17 PM   #1
restorian
Regular Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 380
restorian is on a distinguished road
Default Changing from x4 to x5 question

Hi, Old man here again. I have recently bought webplus x5 to supercede my webplus x4 which I have used to run and maintain an exhisting website. I have very limited space on my harddrive .When I install x5 (420 MB)will it delete x4 (which is about 500 MB) or will it just use up more hardrive space. I am already down to about 15% free space on my hard drive. Once installed can I delete my X4 and thus save space. Old man is getting very weary of technical stuff. :-)
restorian is offline  
Old 15th April 2012, 06:21 PM   #2
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Changing from x4 to x5 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by restorian View Post
Hi, Old man here again. I have recently bought webplus x5 to supercede my webplus x4 which I have used to run and maintain an exhisting website. I have very limited space on my harddrive .When I install x5 (420 MB)will it delete x4 (which is about 500 MB) or will it just use up more hardrive space. I am already down to about 15% free space on my hard drive. Once installed can I delete my X4 and thus save space. Old man is getting very weary of technical stuff. :-)
Dearest Elder:

Have you done some hard drive maintenance recently?

1. Review contents of the Recycle Bin and delete.
2. Run disk defragmenter

Yes, you can install X5 and once you know that your site works fine, you can uninstall X4.

Hope this helps
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 15th April 2012, 06:27 PM   #3
restorian
Regular Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 380
restorian is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Changing from x4 to x5 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjh View Post
Dearest Elder:

Have you done some hard drive maintenance recently?

1. Review contents of the Recycle Bin and delete.
2. Run disk defragmenter

Yes, you can install X5 and once you know that your site works fine, you can uninstall X4.

Hope this helps
Hi MJ yeah done all that, time and time again, but when your 12 year old computer only has 20 gig hardrive you get a bit short of space. I heard theres more space out in America. :-) Thanks for the advice
restorian is offline  
Old 15th April 2012, 06:50 PM   #4
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Changing from x4 to x5 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by restorian View Post
Hi MJ yeah done all that, time and time again, but when your 12 year old computer only has 20 gig hardrive you get a bit short of space. I heard theres more space out in America. :-) Thanks for the advice
WOW!!!

12 years old and still running along.

If this is a desktop computer, you may be able to install a second internal hard drive. It's easy to do.

I was running an XP Pro system at about 7% last years. Such fun,
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 15th April 2012, 07:21 PM   #5
restorian
Regular Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 380
restorian is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Changing from x4 to x5 question

Yeah 12 years old. I bought it new for my 98th birthday.
restorian is offline  
Old 15th April 2012, 07:23 PM   #6
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Changing from x4 to x5 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by restorian View Post
Yeah 12 years old. I bought it new for my 98th birthday.


110, are you? Who says elders aren't computer savvy. LOL.
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 15th April 2012, 09:11 PM   #7
Naz
Expert
 
Naz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: A galaxy far far away....
Posts: 5,211
Naz has a brilliant futureNaz has a brilliant futureNaz has a brilliant futureNaz has a brilliant future
Default Re: Changing from x4 to x5 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjh View Post


110, are you? Who says elders aren't computer savvy. LOL.
110!?! I have so many questions.
__________________
Naz

iPlus360.com || Free downloads || Free PHP script generator
If someone's answer helped, please give them a Positive Reputation vote (second icon bottom left of person)
Naz is offline  
Old 15th April 2012, 11:06 PM   #8
BrianE
Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: California, USA
Posts: 11,156
BrianE is a jewel in the roughBrianE is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: Changing from x4 to x5 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by restorian View Post
Yeah 12 years old. I bought it new for my 98th birthday.
Seriously?
__________________
Brian
Intel Core i7 @ 4.8 GHz. 16 GB DDR3 RAM. 120 GB SSD. NVIDIA GTX 670, GTX 260. Windows 8.1 x64.
[Fix] Drop-Down Navigation on iOS Devices | [How To] Resize a Slider | [Demo] Animated Slider Gallery
BrianE is offline  
Old 15th April 2012, 11:12 PM   #9
doughboy
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 432
doughboy is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Changing from x4 to x5 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by restorian View Post
Yeah 12 years old. I bought it new for my 98th birthday.
As well as this forum, maybe your Dad could help you out
doughboy is offline  
Old 15th April 2012, 11:20 PM   #10
mjh
The one and only mjh
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 74,753
mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)mjh has nothing more to prove (nirvana)
Default Re: Changing from x4 to x5 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjh View Post
WOW!!!

12 years old and still running along.

If this is a desktop computer, you may be able to install a second internal hard drive. It's easy to do.

I was running an XP Pro system at about 7% last years. Such fun,
What is the brand and model of this 12 year old system? Nosey, ain't I?
__________________
---------------
T9900, 8 GB RAM, 512 vidram, WIN 7 Ult 64-bit - Chrome
mjh is offline  
Old 16th April 2012, 09:11 AM   #11
JimW
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Whitley Bay. UK
Posts: 1,189
JimW is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Changing from x4 to x5 question

Steam powered....obviously

Jim W
__________________
But I'll kneel down, Wait for now, I'll kneel down, Know my ground.
JimW is offline  
Old 25th April 2012, 03:46 PM   #12
aerialsandtv.com
Regular Member
 
aerialsandtv.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 420
aerialsandtv.com is well on the road to greatness
Default Re: Changing from x4 to x5 question

I`ve just discovered I`ve still got Webplus10 on my hard drive though I`ve been using Webplus X2 for years. I thought uninstalling it might help speed up my PC in some small way and after reading this thread I didn`t think it`d do any harm. The thing is when I try to uninstall it half way through the process it comes up "Fatal error during installation" and it`s still there !
I`m running XP.
__________________
Aerials and TV
aerialsandtv.com is offline  
Old 25th April 2012, 07:08 PM   #13
restorian
Regular Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 380
restorian is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Changing from x4 to x5 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by aerialsandtv.com View Post
I`ve just discovered I`ve still got Webplus10 on my hard drive though I`ve been using Webplus X2 for years. I thought uninstalling it might help speed up my PC in some small way and after reading this thread I didn`t think it`d do any harm. The thing is when I try to uninstall it half way through the process it comes up "Fatal error during installation" and it`s still there !
I`m running XP.
thanks for your reply. I did manage to uninstall my x 4, no problems so far.
restorian is offline  
 

Bookmarks

Tags
installation, webplusx5

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question on Changing Captions JohnStover AlbumPlus 5 26th March 2011 10:28 AM
MoviePlus X3: Facebook Question and Lower Thirds Question dholli MoviePlus 1 21st March 2011 10:47 AM
PagePlus X4: Is global changing indent of text in frames and changing of borders possible? Paul R PagePlus 2 29th January 2011 12:29 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:58 AM.